Charlottetown Airport | flypei.com | Privacy & Terms of Use
Connecting Islandersto the World.

Privacy & Terms of Use

Charlottetown Airport Authority Web Site Privacy Statement

The Charlottetown Airport Authority ("the CAA") recognizes the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. The CAA will, therefore, comply with the principles set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act for the protection of personal information in respect of its commercial activity, and other applicable privacy legislation.

What is Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual or from which the identity of an individual can be deduced, but does not include the name, business title, business address or business telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How do we obtain Personal Information about you?

At this website, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact the CAA either by sending us an e-mail message, or by completing and submitting one of our website forms.

How do we obtain other information through this website?

Our web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to this website such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited this website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting this website. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It is used solely for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our server, tracking the number of hits received by this website, and administering this website.

Cookies are small text files that become stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit certain websites. These files are then used by the operators of such websites as a kind of electronic identification tag when you re-visit these sites. The CAA may, from time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of this website through the use of cookies. This information indicates user interests and behaviours, and is used for no purpose other than to improve this website. Information we collect through cookies will not be used to create profiles of users, and will only be used in aggregate form.

If you are concerned about cookies, most browsers now recognize when a cookie is offered, and permits user to opt-out of receiving it. For more information, check with your software manufacturer, or your internet service provider. You can refuse a cookie and still fully navigate our website.

How do we use your Personal Information?

The CAA collects and uses your name, e-mail address, and other personal information that you submit through this website:

  • to respond to your inquiries; and
  • to provide services requested by you.

To whom do we disclose your Personal Information?

We do not disclose any of the personal information you submit through this website to third parties except:

  • where we need to share the information to respond to your inquiries or to provide services you have requested;
  • as required or permitted by law; and
  • with your consent.

Consent

By giving your personal information to the CAA through this website, you consent to the collection, use and disclosure of that information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

Correcting Errors

You can correct any errors in, or update, your personal information by telephoning, faxing, or emailing our Privacy Officer.

How do we secure your Personal Information?

Your personal information is treated as private and confidential by the CAA. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this website secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the internet is fully secure. Consequently, the CAA can not guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. The CAA does not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should review the privacy policies of any linked websites and make an informed decision as to whether or not you should provide any personal information to the site operators.

Comments

The CAA is committed to the continuous improvement of our website and policies. We, therefore, welcome your comments and suggestions in that regard.

If you do not agree to this Privacy Statement, or wish to limit the use of any of the personal information we may have, you may contact our Privacy Officer:

Charlottetown Airport Authority
250 Maple Hills Avenue, Suite 132
Charlottetown, PE C1C 1N2
Telephone: (902) 566-7997 
Facsimile: 902-566-7929
E-mail: info@flypei.com

Modification

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time for any reason. All changes will be posted on this page.